UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (Ex. R-23, at 16).

After weighing the minimal evidence presented on this issue, the Court finds the Secretary has failed to meet her burden of proof to demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Signet’s method for rigging and hoisting trusses at the Barn worksite posed a hazard to its employees.   The Court therefore VACATES Instance (d) of Item 1 of the Citation.

Citation 1, Item 2

Item 2 of the Citation alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2), which states: “The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.”

Item 2 alleges a single instance of a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) as follows: