UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] OSHA also concluded Signet had violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) by failing to ensure designated site personnel were trained in the safe erection of wood trusses to include development of a temporary bracing plan and the interpretation of engineer notes on engineering drawings.  As a result of these conclusions, OSHA issued the two-item serious Citation to Respondent, proposing a total penalty of $29,019.  

Discussion

Citation 1, Item 1

        Item 1 of the Citation alleges a violation of the General Duty Clause, 29 U.S.C. § 654(a), which states:  “Each employer … shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees ….”